Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been formed in pursuance to section 43A and 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, read with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 for the users of services and other associated persons withPalindrome Media Pvt Ltda Company registered under the Companies Act, 1956 having its registered office at Delhi in India hereinafter referred to as ‘Vvalyou.com or We”. This is an electronic document intended to be drawn for the users of our Website viz.Vvalyou.com, and this does not require Signature.

The user of www.Vvalyou.com by clicking the acceptance button on our website conveys the acceptance of terms and conditions including adherence to this document. Your continued use of our website will infer your unconditional acceptance of this privacy policy, and forthcoming updates. As this Privacy Policy document may be amended from time to time either in pursuance of law or in view of changing business dynamics, hence, we suggest you keep a tab and update yourself accordingly.

General

This policy brings forth the types of data or information you share with us, purpose of sharing such data or information and our utilisation, our information security practices and policies, and our sharing or transferring your data or information with third party; and the appointment of Grievance Officer and redressal mechanism.

We will not sell or share your personal information to any third party except in accordance or in compliance with law. Any emails and/or SMS sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services & products and this Privacy Policy. However, we may use information for analytics purposes and would reveal statistical information; and similarly use data for information relating to our current or forthcoming business.

Personal information

Personal Information means any information to identify an individual and associated information, and including Sensitive personal data or information, such as name, address, email ID, phone number, card number and other details, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation, Biometric information, etc.which you may provide knowingly or are obtained by us through social media if you use social media to connect to website, or system obtains during your visit and usage of website. Provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

www.Vvalyou.com provides a privacy policy for handling of personal information including sensitive personal data or information as you have provided such information under lawful contract either by accepting terms and conditions of website or by using the website.

Non-personal information

Such information shall mean and include your location, Internet related information. www.Vvalyou.com shall not collect sensitive personal data or information unless the information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity and information is considered necessary for that purpose. While collecting information directly from the person concerned, www.Vvalyou.com shall be reasonable to ensure that the person concerned is having the knowledge of (a) the fact that the information is being collected; (b) the purpose for which the information is being collected; (c) the intended recipients of the information; and (d) the name and address of — (i) the agency that is collecting the information; and (ii) the agency that will retain the information.

www.Vvalyou.comshall not retain that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force, and shall ensure compliance under the law for maintaining such information.www.Vvalyou.com may review the information they had been provided and ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible;provided that www.Vvalyou.comshall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information or sensitive personal data or information supplied by the provider of information.

www.Vvalyou.com, provide you an option not to provide the data or information sought and shall therefore debar you from using the website of www.Vvalyou.com, at any time while availing the services or otherwise; you also have option to withdraw your consent given earlier to us. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent in writing to us, in such eventuality, you shall not have access to website and you cannot avail website services for goods or services for which the said information was sought. We shall keep the information secure as provided in rule 8.

Use of Personal Information

The use of personal information is to provide you with services and include to respond queries and resolve disputes, inform you about services of website, promote safe surveys and marketing campaigns, collect money, inform you about offers, services, customer feedback, detect & protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activities.

Disclosure of information: We treat this document as agreement between you and www.Vvalyou.comto authorise us to disclosure of sensitive personal data or information to any third party, however, you reserve the right to intimate us in case you do not want us to do so, and hence, you chose not to use our website for any of your products or service needs. Similarly, the information may be disclosed where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation, and sharing the same with Government agencies mandated under the law including sensitive personal data or information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Website which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with, www.Vvalyou.com unless expressly specified on the Website.

www.Vvalyou.com is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website. Accordingly,www.Vvalyou.com does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, nor does control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by www.Vvalyou.com of the third party websites, the website's provider, or the information on the website. The information provided by You to such third party websites shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites and it is recommended that You review the privacy policy of such third party websites prior to using such websites.

 

Transfer of information: we may in accordance with the law transfer sensitive personal data or information including any information, to any other body corporate or a person in India, or located in any other country, that ensures the same level of data protection as provided for under these Rules. We may transfer/share Information to third parties/associates, such as technical infrastructure services partner/s, analysts analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys, links to third party website. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and under the law, any violation shall be to the account of such third party/s and not on us.

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures:We will ensure to have complied with reasonable security practices and procedures, if they have implemented such security practices and standards and have a comprehensive documented information security programme and information security policies that contain managerial, technical, operational and physical security control measures that are commensurate with the information assets being protected with the nature of business. In the event of an information security breach, we shall demonstrate, as and when called upon to do so by the agency mandated under the law, that we have implemented security control measures as per their documented information security programme and information security policies.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on Website then Your credit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/ recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

 

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere,www.Vvalyou.comshall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of Your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of www.Vvalyou.com and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of www.Vvalyou.com), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

 

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit www.Vvalyou.comto collect Your Personal Information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective www.Vvalyou.com entity as may be notified to You. In such case, You should neither visit any Website nor use any services provided by www.Vvalyou.com entities nor shall contact any of www.Vvalyou.com entities. Further, www.Vvalyou.com may not deliver products to You, upon Your order, or www.Vvalyou.com may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Website.

You can add or update Your Personal Information on regular basis. Kindly note that www.Vvalyou.com would retain Your previous Personal Information in its records.

 

Grievance Officer: We shall address any discrepancies and grievances with respect to processing of information in a time bound manner through Grievance Officer. Please contact Mr. Sachin Yadav, the designated Grievance Officer under the Information Technology Act, 2000 at sachin.yadav@vvalyou.com. The details of Grievance officer can be changed from time to time. The Grievance Officer shall redress the grievances expeditiously but within one month from the date of receipt of grievance.

 

 

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of www.Vvalyou.com policies and practices with respective to the Information;
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the Information;
  • provides for disclosure of Information; and
  • provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.